Skip to product information
1 of 1

Organic Essential Oils

Frankincense Essential Oil - Organic & Vegan

Regular price
$10.00
Regular price
Sale price
$10.00
Size
Benefits

Frankincense is an earthy, spicy-smelling oil; just one whiff will melt you into your surroundings in an aromatic cloud. Pure Frankincense essential oil is a highly prized, meditative, mind-clearing oil. Align this powerful yet safe essential oil to feed your wellness with relaxing vibes.


Pure Frankincense oil is known for its spiritual benefits, and its aromatic properties promote relaxation, peace, and overall wellness.
Frankincense can help support cellular function, making a great skin care product for reducing blemishes or other issues concerning the complexion, such as redness from rosacea.

The many benefits frankincense offers have led some people to use this essential oil topically because they believe its medicinal compounds promote healing through their aromatherapy effects.

How to use

To make the most of your essential oil experience, it is best to use them on their own or in combination with carrier oils. To apply directly onto the skin, dilute the essential oil with a carrier oil before application.

Alternatively, adding a few drops of essential oil into an aromatherapy diffuser will help disperse the aroma through your home‚ÄĒthe perfect way to relax after a long day!

Details

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Country of Origin: India

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Plant Part: Resin

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Scent: Green, woody, earthy scent

 Pet Safe: Yes

We recommend a maximum dilution of 3% for topical applications.

Blends well with

For a blend that will help promote clear breathing, add 3 drops pure Frankincense oil, 2 drops Eucalyptus, and 1 drop Rosemary. 

Vegan

Cetified Organic

Third Party Lab Tested

Fair-Trade

Frankincense is an earthy, spicy-smelling oil; just one whiff will melt you into your surroundings in an aromatic cloud. Pure Frankincense essential oil is a highly prized, meditative, mind-clearing oil. Align this powerful yet safe essential oil to feed your wellness with relaxing vibes. 

Pure Frankincense oil is known for its spiritual benefits, and its aromatic properties promote relaxation, peace, and overall wellness.

Frankincense can help support cellular function, making a great skin care product for reducing blemishes or other issues concerning the complexion, such as redness from rosacea. The many benefits frankincense offers have led some people to use this essential oil topically because they believe its medicinal compounds promote healing through their aromatherapy effects.

What Does Pure Frankincense Oil Smell Like?

Pure Frankincense oil is highly fragrant and has a pleasantly warm and earthy scent. It carries an herbal, slightly sweet, and sometimes spicy aroma that may linger for hours. The smell of this invaluable oil is sought after for its many therapeutic properties, becoming associated with creating a positive atmosphere within the home or environment. 

Studies have further suggested that the scent of this luxurious oil can help induce feelings of peace and relaxation when used in aromatherapy practices. Hence, pure frankincense oil provides an inviting presence to anyone around it.

Pure Frankincense Oil For Scars

Pure Frankincense oil may be an excellent treatment option for anyone wanting to diminish their appearance if they have scars. Pure Frankincense oil, also known as Boswellia carterii, is a potent topical treatment for scars due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It can help reduce the appearance of scarring from even major wounds and operations, creating healthier, younger-looking skin.

Pure Frankincense oil is said to penetrate deep below the skin surface, going beyond the dermal layer of the epidermis. Its healing abilities have been tested through studies in which it has shown improvement in wound healing and scar management. 

Frankincense Oil For Mensuration Cramps

Pure Frankincense oil reduces the discomfort of mensuration cramps. Frankincense belongs to the Myrrh family and has a rich, earthy, grounding aroma. It is best used in a warm compress but can be diluted with a carrier oil such as sweet almond or coconut and massaged into the abdominal area for relief.

Frankincense oil promotes the relaxation of the muscles, helping to ease cramping associated with menses by reducing inflammation. Frankincense can also help lift your mood when cramps have you feeling down.

Additionally, Frankincense may lessen cravings and reduce bloating during one's cycle. For optimal results, Frankincense should be used regularly throughout the month to promote an overall feeling of well-being.

Frankincense And Myrrh For Neuropathy

Frankincense and Myrrh are popular ingredients in traditional medicines to treat various conditions, but recent research has also suggested their potential to alleviate neuropathy. Frankincense is derived from the resin of an African tree, while Myrrh comes from an herb native to parts of the Middle East.

Frankincense and Myrrh form a powerful combination capable of reducing inflammation and neuropathic pain, likely due to its compounds' ability to minimize leukotrienes and interleukins.

Frankincense and Myrrh have been used successfully in traditional medicines for centuries, representing a more natural approach to managing neuropathy. For those looking for more holistic alternatives, Frankincense and Myrrh may be worth exploring further to manage neuropathy symptoms.

Details:

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Country of Origin: India

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Plant Part: Resin

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Scent: Green, woody, earthy scent

 Pet Safe: Yes

We recommend a maximum dilution of 3% for topical applications.

For a blend that will help promote clear breathing, add 3 drops pure Frankincense oil, 2 drops Eucalyptus, and 1 drop Rosemary.